Audition timetable

You can download here autidion timetable for Rovere d’Oro and Young talents competition

 

Audition timetable

Continua...

Guest star – Carlo Gonzalez

30 años dedicado a construir, restaurar e investigar instrumentos de cuerda pulsada. Su producción abarca desde copias de laúdes faraónicos de 1500 a.C., hasta las guitarras actuales, inspiradas en los modelos de Antonio de Torres, pasando por los laúdes y guitarras medievales, renacentistas y barrocos. Carlos González es miembro fundador de la Sociedad Francesa del Laúd (París 1985) y de la Sociedad de la Vihuela (Córdoba 2004) y ha dirigido varios festivales de música antigua: Gijón (1998-2011), Córdoba (2001-2002) y Roquetas de Mar (2011-2013).

Guitarrista de formación, su pasión por la música de los vihuelistas españoles y la música para laúd de Johann Sebastian Bach le llevó a estudiar la construcción de instrumentos musicales con Joël Dugot, entre 1979 y 1983 en ...

Continua...

The Jury – Leonardo Zunica

Formatosi presso la scuola di Renzo Bonizzato e perfezionatosi con i maestri K.Bogino, L. Naumov presso il Conservatorio di Mosca, Alfredo Speranza e Virginio Pavarana, Leonardo Zunica ha intrapreso una attività concertistica che lo ha visto esibirsi come solista e in formazioni da camera in importanti sale e stagioni concertistiche in Italia, Svizzera, Ucraina, Finlandia, Spagna, Grecia, Scozia, Russia.

Collabora con artisti e formazioni come Oleksandr Semchuk, il Quartetto di Fiesole, il Quartetto Amati, Quartetto dell’Arena di Verona, Volodimir Syrenko e l’Orchestra Nazionale Ucraina, Jukka Isaakkila e l’Orchestra dell’Arena di Verona, Icarus Ensemble, Dedalo Ensemble, Mauro Negri, Gabriele Mirabassi, David Cohen, Federico Mondelci, I Virtuosi Italiani, Paolo Ghidoni, Iaia Forte, ...

Continua...

The jury – Stefano Maffizzoni

Nato a Roma nel 1973 si è diplomato con il massimo dei voti a soli 16 anni perfezionandosi con eccellenti maestri (Severino Gazzelloni, Aurele Nicolet, Wolfgang Schultz) in prestigiose Accademie (Accademia Chigiana di Siena, International Sommerakademie Mozarteum Salzburg, Hochschule di Vienna).

In veste di solista ha suonato con numerose orchestre fra le altre ricordiamo la State of México Symphony Orchestra, Albuquerque Symphony Orchestra, Hong Kong Sinfonietta, I Solisti Veneti, Symphony Orchestra of Bulgaria National Radio, Orchestra Ferruccio Busoni, Accademia i Filarmonici, Sofia Chamber Orchestra, Vivaldi Concert, Macedonian Symphony Orchestra, Vidim Symphony  orchestra, Washington State Symphony Orchestra, ecc...

Continua...

The jury – Eudoro Grade

Eudoro Grade is a teacher at the Algarve Regional Conservatory Maria Campina, in Faro, at the Portimão Conservatory Joly Braga Santos and at the Regional Conservatory of Vila Real de Santo António. He is president of the Algarve Guitar Association, founder and coordinator of the cultural project Youth Guitar Orchestra of the Algarve. He associates his name, as Artistic Director, to the International Guitar Festival of Lagoa and to the International Guitar Festival of Faro. He is one of the members of the Concordis Guitar Quartet and is part of the “Guirimbadu” guitar and marimba project.

His discography is composed of four CDs so far: Guitar; Sounds of Memory; Latin Way and Christmas Songs.

Continua...

The jury – David Fons

Se inició con la viola de la mano de Vicente Ortiz y Luis Roig siguiendo después con Luis Llacer, Jesse Levine y Wilfied Strehle, obteniendo Premios de Honor en los Conservatorios Maestro Vert de Carcaixent y Conservatorio Superior Joaquín Rodrigo de Valencia, Primer Premio en el Concurso Internacional de Viola Murcia 94, Primer Premio en el concurso Bi-nacional Francia-España, Bayonne 1995.
Es profesor profesor del Conservatorio José Iturbi de Valencia y su estrecha vinculación con la docencia le hace estar muy activo realizando numerosos Cursos y Masterclass...

Continua...

The jury – Floraleda Sacchi

Described by critics as one of the most interesting harpists in the international panorama: “she invents a fascinating chapter of modern history of the harp” (La Repubblica), “the best harp playing ever
heard” (American Record Guide), Floraleda Sacchi is revolutionizing the Harp image.

She studied in Italy, the US and Canada, winning 16 prizes in international competitions.

She performed in Europe, North America, South America, Africa and Asia and in concert halls such as: Carnegie Hall (New York), Gewandhaus (Leipzig), Glenn Gould Studio (Toronto), Konzerthaus (Berlin) Teatro Solis (Montevideo), Blanco Museum (Buenos Aires), Auditorium della Conciliazione (Rome), Quintai Hall (Wuhan), Acropolium de Carthage (Tunis), Alti Hall (Kyoto), etc.

She has recorded more than 20 album,...

Continua...

Rovere d’Oro & Young Talents – application taking

IMG_3120

We are waiting for you for Rovere d’Oro and Youg Talents competition, that will be organized in San Bartolomeo al Mare (Liguria, Italy) from 24th to 29th July. All information on our website!

Continua...

Application for Rovere d’Oro 2018 will open soon

In few days, you will find online application form, take a look at Rules and stay tuned on our website !

Locandina 2018_IT

Continua...

NEW – audition timetable

Here you can download lastest release of auditions timetable

 

See you soon in S. Bartolomeo al Mare

Rovere d’Oro Staff

Continua...